Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
clarkey

2015 Australian Road Nationals

Recommended Posts

Steele Von Hoff won the Elite Men's Criterium title.

RESULTS

 

1. 2 Steele VON HOFF (VIC) 1h01:17

2. 22 Caleb EWAN (NSW) +0

3. 45 Scott SUNDERLAND (WA) +0

4. 107 Anthony GIACOPPO (WA) +0

5. 161 Angus TOBIN (NSW) +0

6. 47 Neil VAN DER PLOEG (VIC) +0

7. 28 Shannon JOHNSON (VIC) +0

8. 29 Brenton JONES (VIC) +0

9. 113 Benjamin HILL (ACT) +0

10. 78 Fabio CALABRIA (VIC) +4

11. 38 Malcolm RUDOLPH (QLD) +4

12. 169 Marc WILLIAMS (ACT) +4

13. 95 Dominik DUDKIEWICZ (VIC) +4

14. 153 Alexander SMYTH (VIC) +4

15. 109 Stuart GRIMSEY (VIC) +4

16. 117 Cameron IVORY (NSW) +4

17. 63 Adam ALLEN (QLD) +4

18. 154 Tyler SPURRELL (VIC) +4

19. 34 Ryan MACANALLY (QLD) +4

20. 172 Russell GILL (SA) +8

21. 77 James BUTLER (VIC) +8

22. 25 Leigh HOWARD (VIC) +8

23. 46 Paul VAN DER PLOEG (VIC) +8

24. 71 Jonathan BOLTON (WA) +8

25. 30 Oliver KENT-SPARK (VIC) +8

26. 122 Matthias KIERNAN (VIC) +8

27. 157 Joel STRACHAN (VIC) +8

28. 165 Kane WALKER (VIC) +11

29. 13 Travis MEYER (WA) +11

30. 171 Samuel WITMITZ (VIC) +11

31. 65 Cameron BAYLY (SA) +11

32. 103 Cameron FRASER (NSW) +11

33. 115 Craig HUTTON (NSW) +11

34. 168 Edward WHITE (NSW) +11

35. 32 Patrick LANE (VIC) +13

36. 167 Aaron WATTS (NSW) +18

37. 155 Chris STACK (SA) +26

38. 149 Rico ROGERS (VIC) +31

39. 75 Graeme BROWN (NSW) +31

40. 6 Michael ROGERS (ACT) +33

41. 148 Tom ROBINSON (TAS) +39

42. 162 Mark TUPALSKI (ACT) +41

43. 142 Cameron PETERSON (NSW) +43

44. 36 Mark O’BRIEN (VIC) +54

45. 160 Joshua TAYLOR (NSW) +1:00

46. 94 Callan DOUGLAS (VIC) +1:00

47. 166 Joel WALSH (NSW) +1:14

48. 41 Samuel SPOKES (NSW) +1:17

49. 40 Stuart SHAW (ACT) +2:53

50. 39 Patrick SHAW (VIC) +3:27

51. 44 Aaron DONNELLY (NSW) +3:29

52. 120 Kristian JUEL (QLD) +3:31

dnf 19 Bernard SULZBERGER (TAS)

dnf 51 Mitchell MULHERN (QLD)

dnf 54 Julian JACOBS (WA)

dnf 68 Josh BERRY (NSW)

dnf 80 Ewyn CARTER (VIC)

dnf 85 Dane CRAWFORD (NSW)

dnf 92 Luke DAVISON (SA)

dnf 108 Declan GREGORY (VIC)

dnf 110 Tim GUY (NSW)

dnf 128 Jake MAGEE (VIC)

dnf 137 Tommy NANKERVIS (VIC)

dnf 139 Luke OCKERBY (TAS)

dnf 158 Jacob SUTHERLAND (VIC)

dnf 174 Glenn O’SHEA (SA)

dns 43 Wesley SULZBERGER (TAS)

dns 101 Luke FETCH (VIC)

dns 135 James MOWATT (VIC)

dns 144 Dylan PIERRE-HUMBERT (WA)

  • Race time: 1h01:17
  • Average speed of the winner: 43.1 km/h
  • Number of starters: 66
  • Riders abandoning the race: 14

DECISIONS OF THE COMMISSAIRES PANEL

  • Rider 25 Leigh HOWARD fined $50 for frame number altered (Annexure 9, Item 4)
  • Rider 169 Marc WILLIAMS fined $50 for frame number missing, requirement for event (Rule 3.3.03)

INTERMEDIATE SPRINTS

Lap 10 Sprint

1. 46 Paul VAN DER PLOEG (VIC) 3 pt

2. 65 Cameron BAYLY (SA) 2

3. 75 Graeme BROWN (NSW) 1

Lap 20 Sprint

1. 46 Paul VAN DER PLOEG (VIC) 3 pt

2. 110 Tim GUY (NSW) 2

3. 95 Dominik DUDKIEWICZ (VIC) 1

Lap 30 Sprint

1. 44 Aaron DONNELLY (NSW) 3 pt

2. 32 Patrick LANE (VIC) 2

3. 113 Benjamin HILL (ACT) 1

SPRINT CLASSIFICATION

Final Result

1. 46 Paul VAN DER PLOEG (VIC) 6 pt

2. 2 Steele VON HOFF (VIC) 3

3. 44 Aaron DONNELLY (NSW) 3

4. 22 Caleb EWAN (NSW) 2

5. 65 Cameron BAYLY (SA) 2

6. 32 Patrick LANE (VIC) 2

7. 45 Scott SUNDERLAND (WA) 1

8. 113 Benjamin HILL (ACT) 1

9. 95 Dominik DUDKIEWICZ (VIC) 1

10. 75 Graeme BROWN (NSW) 1

dnf 110 Tim GUY (NSW) 2

 

See more at: http://cyclingtips.com.au/2015/01/steele-von-hoff-wins-australian-national-criterium-championship/

 

 

Kimberley Wells won the Women's Elite Criterium title.

RACE RESULTS:

1. 212 Kimberley WELLS (ACT) 52:14

2. 216 Peta MULLENS (VIC) +0

3. 209 Lauren KITCHEN (NSW) +0

4. 207 Ruth CORSET (QLD) +0

5. 213 Lizzie WILLIAMS (VIC) +0

6. 457 Shannon MALSEED (VIC) W23 +0

7. 230 Kendelle HODGES (VIC) +0

8. 453 Rebecca MACKEY (WA) W23 +0

9. 459 Tayla EVANS (VIC) W23 +0

10. 259 Nicole MOERIG (QLD) +0

11. 455 Jessica MUNDY (SA) W23 +6

12. 201 Gracie ELVIN (ACT) +6

13. 223 Tessa FABRY (VIC) +6

14. 220 Rebecca LOCKE (VIC) +8

15. 211 Amanda SPRATT (NSW) +20

16. 219 Carlee TAYLOR (SA) +25

17. 221 Joanne HOGAN (VIC) +33

18. 228 Nicole WHITBURN (VIC) +51

19. 225 Brittany LINDORES (QLD) +1:24

dnf 208 Chloe HOSKING (ACT)

dnf 217 Jessie MACLEAN (ACT)

dnf 224 Lisa JACOBS (VIC)

dnf 229 Naomi WILLIAMS (VIC)

dnf 240 Elizabeth DOUEAL (VIC)

dnf 244 Kristy GLOVER (VIC)

dnf 247 Erin KINNEALY (WA)

dnf 248 Jessica LANE (VIC)

dnf 250 Stephanie LORD (NSW)

dnf 254 Chloe MCINTOSH (VIC)

dnf 255 Carley MCKAY (VIC)

dnf 260 Laurelea MOSS (QLD)

dnf 261 Minda MURRAY (VIC)

dnf 263 Prudence ROTHWELL (VIC)

dnf 269 Emma VIOTTO (ACT)

dnf 270 Rachel WARD (VIC)

dnf 456 Lauretta HANSON (VIC) W23

dnf 460 Julia KALOTAS (WA) W23

dnf 462 Gina RICARDO (NSW) W23

dnf 465 Victoria SNIBSON (VIC) W23

dns 203 Sarah ROY (NSW)

dns 253 Marissa MADDEN (NSW)

 

dns 467 Maddison VIT (QLD) W23

  • Race time: 52:14
  • Average speed of the winner: 37.9 km/h
  • Number of starters: 39
  • Riders abandoning the race: 20

INTERMEDIATE SPRINTS

Lap 10 Sprint

1. 216 Peta MULLENS (VIC) 3 pt

2. 208 Chloe HOSKING (ACT) 2

3. 260 Laurelea MOSS (QLD) 1

Lap 20 Sprint

1. 213 Lizzie WILLIAMS (VIC) 3 pt

2. 230 Kendelle HODGES (VIC) 2

3. 455 Jessica MUNDY (SA) 1

 

SPRINT CLASSIFICATION

Final Result

1. 216 Peta MULLENS (VIC) 5 pt

2. 212 Kimberley WELLS (ACT) 3

3. 213 Lizzie WILLIAMS (VIC) 3

4. 230 Kendelle HODGES (VIC) 2

5. 209 Lauren KITCHEN (NSW) 1

6. 455 Jessica MUNDY (SA) 1

dnf 208 Chloe HOSKING (ACT) 2

dnf 260 Laurelea MOSS (QLD) 1

 

See more at: http://cyclingtips.com.au/2015/01/kimberley-wells-takes-decisive-victory-to-clinch-criterium-title-at-australian-road-nationals/

 

Men's Elite Road Race Coverage live on SBS this Sunday at 2pm.

Edited by clarkey
  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Did you know that getting to the level of national racing takes a lot of commitment, hard work, dedication and sacrifice?? ... I didn't.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Sarah is really crook, viral infection and inflamed lining of the ribs from a crash a few weeks ago. She won't ride the road race either. She will be back in Syd today.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Women's TT Results

 

Elite Women: 29.3km, Buninyong

1. 205 Shara GILLOW (QLD) AUS19871223 44:21.12

2. 210 Bridie O'DONNELL (VIC) AUS19740429 45:22.60 +1:01.4
3. 215 Taryn HEATHER (SA) AUS19820831 45:30.58 +1:09.4
4. 453 Rebecca MACKEY (WA) AUS19930708 45:55.83 +1:34.7
5. 202 Felicity WARDLAW (VIC) AUS19771214 45:56.22 +1:35.1
6. 249 Louisa LOBIGS (NSW) AUS19900427 46:30.44 +2:09.3
7. 452 Ellen SKERRITT (QLD) AUS19941220 46:37.27 +2:16.1
8. 451 Jenelle CROOKS (QLD) AUS19940702 46:44.77 +2:23.6
9. 227 Kate PERRY (VIC) AUS19900706 47:09.57 +2:48.4
10. 237 Lynne CLARKE (NSW) AUS19790315 47:12.72 +2:51.6
11. 463 Allison RICE (ACT) AUS19940324 47:17.00 +2:55.8
12. 231 Lucy BARKER (SA) GBR19790831 47:49.54 +3:28.4
13. 209 Lauren KITCHEN (NSW) AUS19901121 47:51.56 +3:30.4
14. 457 Shannon MALSEED (VIC) AUS19941227 47:54.12 +3:32.9
15. 461 Alexandria NICHOLLS (ACT) AUS19951102 48:21.05 +3:59.9
16. 228 Nicole WHITBURN (VIC) AUS19780919 48:21.53 +4:00.4
17. 260 Laurelea MOSS (QLD) AUS19781226 48:28.33 +4:07.2
18. 265 Robyn SELBY SMITH (VIC) AUS19801126 48:28.54 +4:07.4
19. 247 Erin KINNEALY (WA) AUS19840301 49:15.30 +4:54.1
20. 242 Stephanie FRAWLEY (SA) AUS19590405 49:31.09 +5:09.9
21. 262 Kim PEDERSEN (QLD) AUS19861015 49:35.81 +5:14.6
22. 235 Geraldine BLOMFIELD-BROWN (NSW) AUS19700224 49:56.99 +5:35.8
23. 456 Lauretta HANSON (VIC) AUS19941029 50:31.97 +6:10.8
24. 454 Jade COLLIGAN (NSW) AUS19950321 50:41.05 +6:19.9
25. 264 Emma SCOTT (VIC) AUS19901201 51:03.46 +6:42.3
26. 239 Leanne DAVIES (SA) AUS19810114 51:21.50 +7:00.3
27. 464 Angela SMITH (NSW) AUS19950912 51:28.04 +7:06.9
dns 206 Katrin GARFOOT (QLD) AUS19811008
dns 226 Nikolina ORLIC (QLD) AUS19851205
  • Average speed of the winner: 39.6 km/h
  • Number of starters: 27

U23 Australian TT Champion is Rebecca Mackey in 45.55! Silver goes to Skerritt in 46.37 and bronze for Crooks in 46.44. Congrats girls.

 

(Thanks Tyno)

Edited by clarkey

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Men's U23 TT Results

 

Under 23 Men: 29.3km, Buninyong

 

1. 303 Miles SCOTSON (SA) AUS19940118 38:36.60

2. 306 Oscar STEVENSON (VIC) AUS19950623 38:40.98 +4.3

3. 302 Harry CARPENTER (SA) AUS19930303 39:47.05 +1:10.4

4. 304 Jack HAIG (VIC) AUS19930906 39:59.51 +1:22.9

5. 305 Alexander EDMONDSON (SA) AUS19931222 40:05.37 +1:28.7

6. 368 Tom KAESLER (SA) AUS19950301 40:06.37 +1:29.7

7. 343 Mitchell COOPER (VIC) AUS19930928 40:19.94 +1:43.3

8. 318 Angus LYONS (VIC) AUS19960112 40:25.36 +1:48.7

9. 315 David EDWARDS (QLD) AUS19930421 40:26.10 +1:49.5

10. 312 Alistair DONOHOE (VIC) AUS19950303 40:28.45 +1:51.8

11. 310 Callum SCOTSON (SA) AUS19960810 40:31.35 +1:54.7

12. 402 Alexander PORTER (SA) AUS19960513 40:44.68 +2:08.0

13. 338 Ryan CAVANAGH (QLD) AUS19951122 40:48.92 +2:12.3

14. 313 Daniel FITTER (QLD) AUS19960619 40:52.00 +2:15.4

15. 431 Darcy WOOLLEY (VIC) AUS19930818 40:57.54 +2:20.9

16. 301 Robert POWER (WA) AUS19950511 41:01.46 +2:24.8

17. 309 Ben O'CONNOR (WA) AUS19951125 41:05.42 +2:28.8

18. 324 Declan BAKER (NSW) AUS19960216 41:24.42 +2:47.8

19. 349 Jay DUTTON (NSW) AUS19931122 41:35.13 +2:58.5

20. 308 Shaun O'CALLAGHAN (VIC) AUS19930705 42:00.35 +3:23.7

21. 370 Nicholas KATSONIS (VIC) AUS19941002 42:03.14 +3:26.5

22. 413 Jonathan STEPHENS (SA) AUS19960924 42:04.36 +3:27.7

23. 364 Zander HITCHCOCK (VIC) AUS19940829 42:08.72 +3:32.1

24. 358 Laurent GROOM (NSW) AUS19930925 42:41.16 +4:04.5

25. 311 Jai HINDLEY (WA) AUS19960505 42:50.45 +4:13.8

26. 430 Luke WILLIAMS (NSW) AUS19951213 42:50.65 +4:14.0

27. 316 Lachlan GLASSPOOL (SA) AUS19931118 42:57.09 +4:20.4

28. 360 Chris HARPER (SA) AUS19941123 43:12.39 +4:35.7

29. 429 Harrison WILES (NSW) AUS19951210 43:17.86 +4:41.2

30. 319 Jackson MAWBY (WA) AUS19950215 43:26.83 +4:50.2

31. 387 Leslie MASTERS (QLD) AUS19930513 43:37.42 +5:00.8

32. 420 Scott THOMPSON (NSW) AUS19950805 43:49.52 +5:12.9

33. 359 Alex GRUNKE (QLD)

 

 

  • Average speed of the winner: 45.5 km/h
  • Number of starters: 42
Edited by clarkey

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

 

Women's TT Results

 

Elite Women: 29.3km, Buninyong

1 Shara GILLOW (QLD) 44min 21sec

2 Bridie O'DONNELL (VIC) 0:01:01

3 Taryn HEATHER (SA) 0:01:09

4 Rebecca MACKEY (WA) 0:01:34

5 Louisa LOBIGS (NSW) 0:02:09

6 Ellen SKERRITT (QLD) 0:02:16

7 Jenelle CROOKS (QLD) 0:02:23

8 Kate PERRY (VIC) 0:02:48

9 Lynne CLARKE (NSW) 0:02:51

10 Allison RICE (ACT) 0:02:55

 

 

For some reason missing Wardlaw in 5th.

http://www.cycling.org.au/Events/Road-National-Championships/Event-Guide/2015-Road-Nationals-Results/Result/women_tt

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Good to see young Oscar Stevenson serving it up. Only 19. Super committed to the sport and definitely going places.

Edited by lachie94

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

MEN'S TT RESULT

Distance: 40.9 km

 

 

1. 4 Richie PORTE (TAS) AUS19850130 51:50.86

2. 7 Rohan DENNIS (SA) AUS19900528 51:58.04 +7.1

3. 10 Jack BOBRIDGE (SA) AUS19890713 52:17.68 +26.8

4. 8 Luke DURBRIDGE (WA) AUS19910409 53:02.06 +1:11.1

5. 11 Damien HOWSON (SA) AUS19920813 53:14.28 +1:23.4

6. 9 Campbell FLAKEMORE (TAS) AUS19920806 53:37.74 +1:46.8

7. 1 Michael HEPBURN (QLD) AUS19910817 53:55.75 +2:04.8

8. 6 Michael ROGERS (ACT) AUS19791220 54:16.05 +2:25.1

9. 50 Ben DYBALL (NSW) AUS19890420 54:18.79 +2:27.9

10. 35 Lachlan NORRIS (VIC) AUS19870121 54:24.94 +2:34.0

11. 144 Dylan PIERRE-HUMBERT (WA) AUS19891020 54:36.74 +2:45.8

12. 26 William CLARKE (TAS) AUS19850411 54:41.50 +2:50.6

13. 67 Nick BENSLEY (VIC) AUS19830922 54:47.80 +2:56.9

14. 59 Craig EVERS (NSW) AUS19900608 54:48.42 +2:57.5

15. 31 Mitchell LOVELOCK-FAY (ACT) AUS19920112 55:32.26 +3:41.3

16. 61 Brodie TALBOT (NSW) AUS19890213 55:40.53 +3:49.6

17. 52 Peter MILOSTIC (NSW) AUS19740725 55:57.51 +4:06.6

18. 152 Stuart SMITH (VIC) AUS19910226 56:04.45 +4:13.5

19. 48 Jayden COPP (QLD) AUS19890903 56:46.06 +4:55.1

20. 21 Jordan KERBY (QLD) AUS19920815 56:46.34 +4:55.4

21. 42 Jack ANDERSON (QLD) AUS19870602 56:49.33 +4:58.4

22. 51 Mitchell MULHERN (QLD) AUS19910121 56:59.18 +5:08.3

23. 49 Nicholas SQUILLARI (VIC) AUS19821205 57:34.29 +5:43.4

24. 56 Michael GALLAGHER (VIC) AUS19781214 58:00.61 +6:09.7

25. 57 Mark FAGG (VIC) AUS19840319 58:04.84 +6:13.9

26. 66 Timothy BEARDALL (VIC) AUS19860205 58:09.52 +6:18.6

27. 53 David KELLY (VIC) AUS19850130 58:25.15 +6:34.2

28. 123 Stephen LANE (VIC) AUS19800110 58:33.66 +6:42.8

29. 33 Sean LAKE (VIC) AUS19911206 58:45.92 +6:55.0

30. 74 Kyle BRIDGWOOD (QLD) AUS19890223 59:21.80 +7:30.9

31. 58 Mark FACEY (VIC) AUS19740901 1h00:47.46 +8:56.5

32. 62 Wood ADAM (VIC) AUS19830826 1h00:53.31 +9:02.4

33. 138 Scott NOLAN (SA) AUS19690817 1h02:56.04 +11:05.1

34. 100 David FAIRBURN (VIC) AUS19600109 1h07:59.63 +16:08.7

35. 164 Andrew WAI (NSW) AUS19630612 1h09:32.70 +17:41.8

36. 83 Brett COTTEE (NSW) AUS19630609 1h19:20.91 +27:30.0

dnf 69 Edward BISSAKER (SA) AUS19920723

dnf 55 Rhys GILLETT (VIC) AUS19900807

dns 44 Aaron DONNELLY (NSW) AUS19910227

dns 54 Julian JACOBS (WA) AUS19890102

dns 60 Adam PHELAN (ACT) AUS19910823

dns 82 Tyson CHAMBERS (VIC) AUS19830201

dns 102 Ali FOOT (TAS) AUS19870615

  • Average speed of the winner: 47.3 km/h
  • Number of starters: 38
  • Riders abandoning the race: 2
Edited by clarkey

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

 

1. 4 Richie PORTE (TAS) AUS19850130 51:50.86

2. 7 Rohan DENNIS (SA) AUS19900528 51:58.04 +7.1

3. 10 Jack BOBRIDGE (SA) AUS19890713 52:17.68 +26.8

4. 8 Luke DURBRIDGE (WA) AUS19910409 53:02.06 +1:11.1

5. 11 Damien HOWSON (SA) AUS19920813 53:14.28 +1:23.4

6. 9 Campbell FLAKEMORE (TAS) AUS19920806 53:37.74 +1:46.8

 

No NSW, no VIC, no QLD in the top 6. Nice :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'm not sure the Green & Gold armbands will match the Black & Blue of the Sky jersey, but whatev's.

 

Just a wild guess, but I'd imagine it will look something like this. Just swap the red and blue with green and gold.

 

Geraint_Thomas_British_national_champion

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Cadel, Rogers and Porte will lock horns in the RR.

There are some excellent NRS lads, but last year showed the cream rises to the top in the big one.

 

Durbridge not as strong as a few year's ago, as indicated by the TT.

Hepburn and Dennis, super strong.

 

On this course, success is measured by how many laps most guys can complete before they get hauled off.

Of the local ACT boys, I'm betting Ben Hill, Tupalski and Brendan Johnson get the furthest.

 

Girls, Gracie Elvin.

 

Note: Mens race is live on channel GEM, Sunday afternoon

Women's looks like a replay, Sat night

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Peter Milostic for a 40 year old to finish 17th in the Mens TT - super impressive. For me that is the stand out ride in the mens.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Interesting read from the Women's TT. (Edit: see a couple of posts down for official response)

http://cyclingtips.com.au/2015/01/shara-gillow-wins-fourth-national-title-at-australian-time-trial-championship/

The event was not without controversy. Gillow powered past O’Donnell in the final 50 metres of the race, and the silver medallist noted that the newly crowned national champion sat within passing distance over the entire second half of the course. O’Donnell had strong words for Gillow in her post race interview.

“I was in front, so she was probably benefitting from having me in front,” said O’Donnell. “She did all the damage on the way out. It’s very helpful to have someone to sit on on the way back. She should be ashamed of herself, that full time professional athlete sitting on an old woman with a job like me.”

Edited by Tyno

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If true, that is a real dick move. As people know on this site, there is definitely benefit to be had within 'passing distance'

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Gillow says she wasn't doing anything wrong or deliberately sitting in, just couldn't get past.

Gillow was rocking a 53, O'Donnell a 55.

Seems strange that there wouldn't be any Comms/officials on course to intervene if she was sitting in though?

EDIT:

Just happened to see this article:

https://au.sports.yahoo.com/news/article/-/25939598/cycling-official-backs-gillow/

Now the championships' chief commissaire Greg Griffiths has strongly defended what Gillow did when she caught O'Donnell.

"In the view of the chief commissaire the ride of Gillow was without fault or any transgression of the regulations and any suggestion otherwise is at the very best, simply untrue," Griffiths said.

Griffiths has officiated at an Olympics, two Commonwealth Games and six cycling world championships.

His car started following Gillow early in the 29.3km event at Buninyong, near Ballarat when it became clear she was on a fast pace.

Edited by Tyno

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Men's on sunday LIVE on GEM.

 

I was going to head up but with the full on rain, can't be arsed.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Peter Milostic for a 40 year old to finish 17th in the Mens TT - super impressive. For me that is the stand out ride in the mens.

 

He is 41 now I think :) make me feel better about him smashing us every week.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

 

One of Australia's top cycling officials has backed Shara Gillow's conduct on the way to regaining the national time trial championship.

Runner-up Bridie O'Donnell criticised Gillow immediately after Thursday's event, accusing the winner of "sitting on".

O'Donnell said that rather than pass immediately, Gillow had ridden behind her.

Riders can be disqualified in an individual time trial, known as the race of truth, if they ride too close behind competitors.

Gillow eventually went ahead near the finish.

No-one doubts Gillow was a worthy winner - she beat O'Donnell by a minute to win the elite women's time trial for the fourth time.

O'Donnell said while she was devastated not to win, she was proud to finish second behind Gillow.

Now the championships' chief commissaire Greg Griffiths has strongly defended what Gillow did when she caught O'Donnell.

"In the view of the chief commissaire the ride of Gillow was without fault or any transgression of the regulations and any suggestion otherwise is at the very best, simply untrue," Griffiths said.

Griffiths has officiated at an Olympics, two Commonwealth Games and six cycling world championships.

His car started following Gillow early in the 29.3km event at Buninyong, near Ballarat when it became clear she was on a fast pace.

He said Gillow caught O'Donnell about three quarters into the course.

"Gillow attempted to pass O'Donnell on the right side, but upon seeing Gillow, O'Donnell accelerated and as both riders descended O'Donnell managed to remain in front," he added.

"Gillow tried a number of times to pass, but O'Donnell appeared to have greater energy reserves and finally opened a gap of around 20m on Gillow.

"Gillow appeared to be doing her best as she had lost some of her composure and was beginning to look ragged."

Griffiths said the gap between the two riders then increased to 50-100m and stayed that way for about 3-4km.

"As the finish drew closer, Gillow started to decrease the lead on each ascent and caught O'Donnell on the last climb within the last kilometre and began passing her without any slipstreaming benefit," he said.

Griffiths' car then had to take the traffic deviation near the finish.

"So no further first hand account is possible, but the times reveal that Gillow managed to pass O'Donnell in the final few hundred metres," he said.

The parts of the ride shown on the TV coverage last night would agree with the above account.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hopeless that there was no pretty much next to no visual coverage of the women's race (and U23s). Even the twitter 'stream' was thin, seemingly with no designated tweeter even on #roadnats - no disrepect to those (volunteers?) who were thumbing away and at least provided something.

 

Rain forecast has cleared up for Sunday ...

 

http://www.bom.gov.au/jsp/watl/rainfall/pme.jsp?ref=ftr

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Highlights on Gem later tonight/early tomorrow morning I think.

2 hours of the Men's race "live" tomorrow.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Elite womens road race: 102km (10 laps), Buninyong

1 Peta Mullens (VIC) 2hr 55min 29sec

2 Rachel Neylan (SA)

3 Shara Gillow (QLD) 0:00:22

4 Tessa Fabry (VIC) 0:01:02

5 Kendelle Hodges (VIC) 0:01:10

6 Lizzie Williams (VIC)

7 Samantha De Riter (VIC)

8 Ruth Corset (QLD)

9 Lauren Kitchen (NSW)

10 Tiffany Cromwell (SA)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I won't ruin it for those yet to watch a recording.

 

Great finish by "the winner".

 

Did anybody else notice that by 10m past the finish line his chain had come off?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

good to see the breakaway rewarded

 

big fan of Mick Rogers, not worth a punt though

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Loading...
Sign in to follow this  

×
×
  • Create New...